List of Previous Posts

Documents:
The 1800 Electoral Tally (The Last Free-for-All)
The 1824 Electoral Tally (Jackson Wins Round 1)
The 1864 Electoral Tally (Lincoln’s Reelection)
Abe Fortas – Under Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1944)
Abraham Lincoln Recommends Compensated Emancipation via Joint Res. (1862)
Abraham Lincoln’s Proclamation of Amnesty and Reconstruction (1863)
Abraham Lincoln’s Second Annual Message (“The fiery trial…”) (1862)
Abraham Lincoln’s Third Annual Message (1863)
Adam Clayton Powell, Jr. Supports the Maternal & Child Welfare Bill (1946)
The Adams-Onís (Transcontinental) Treaty (1819)
Adlai Stevenson – UN Ambassador Nomination (1961)
Albert Fall – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1921)
Albert Gallatin – Northeast Boundary Commissioner Nomination (1828)
Albert Gallatin and James Fenimore Cooper – Diplomatic Nominations (1826)
Alexander C. Kirk – Ambassador to Italy Nomination (1944)
Alexander Hamilton’s “Statement of My Property and Debts” (1804)
Alexandra Tolstoy on the McCarran-Walter Bill (1952)
The Alien Enemies Act (1798)
Allen Thurman – International Monetary Conference Commissioner Nomination (1881)
An Amendment to the Kansas-Nebraska Bill (1854)
Andrew Jackson – Bank Veto (1832)
Andrew Jackson – Our First Minister to Mexico?
Andrew Jackson’s Second Annual Message (1830)
Andrew Johnson – Angry Letter to Ulysses Grant (2/10/1868)
Andrew Johnson Appoints Lorenzo Thomas Secretary of War Ad Interim (2/21/1868)
Andrew Johnson Asks for Forty Days to Answer Impeachment Articles (1868)
Andrew Johnson Asks That Lorenzo Thomas Resume Adjutant General Duties (1868)
Andrew Johnson Impeachment Trial – The Senate’s Subpoena Form (1868)
Andrew Johnson Notifies the Treasury Dept. of Edwin Stanton’s Suspension (1868)
Andrew Johnson Removes Edwin Stanton as Secretary of War (2/21/1868)
Andrew Johnson Transmits Report on the Upcoming Exposition Universelle (1865)
Andrew Johnson’s Attorneys Explain Need for 40 Days to Answer Impeachment Articles
Andrew Mellon – Ambassador to the UK Nomination (1932)
Andrew Mellon – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1921)
The Anglo-American Convention of 1818
Antebellum Massachusetts Citizens Plead for Racial Equality in Naturalization Laws
Anthony J. Drexel Biddle, Jr. – Minister to Yugoslavia-in-Exile Nomination (1941)
An Antislavery Petition Sent to John Quincy Adams (1845)
Arkansas Territorial Government Nominations (1819)
Arizona Ratifies the Child Labor Amendment (1925)
Arthur Bliss Lane – Ambassador to Poland-in-Exile Nomination (1944)
Arthur Hyde – Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1929)
Arthur S. Hardy – Minister to Spain Nomination (1902)
Articles of Impeachment Against Andrew Johnson (Printed Copy) (1868)
Assorted Official Abraham Lincoln Presidential Signatures (1863-65)
Assorted Panama Canal-Creation Papers (1900-01)
Assorted Political Signatures
Attorney General Edward Bates on a Damaged Swedish Vessel (1862)
Attorney General Francis Biddle Writes Speaker Rayburn (Deportation Matters) (1943)
Augustus Garland – Attorney General Nomination (1881)
Bar Associations Mourn the Supreme Court’s Burgeoning Docket (1890)
Ben Franklin-Sponsored Petition from the Society for the Abolition of Slavery (1790)
Benjamin Cardozo – Supreme Court Nomination (1932)
Benjamin Latrobe – Sketch of the Hall of the House of Representatives (1806)
Bennett Champ Clark – D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1945)
Bill to Construct a Supreme Court Building (1929)
A Box Full of HUAC Papers on Pete Seeger
Breckinridge Long – Ambassador to Italy Nomination (1933)
The Burlingame Treaty (1868)
Byron White – Supreme Court Nomination (1962)
Caleb Cushing – Chief Justice Nomination (1874)
Carl Schurz – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1877)
Certified Copy of Andrew Johnson’s Oath of Office (1868)
Charles B. Warren – Attorney General Nomination (1925)
Charles Bonaparte – Attorney General Nomination (1906)
Charles Dawes – Ambassador to the UK Nomination (1929)
Charles Dawes – Comptroller of the Currency Nomination (1897)
Charles Devens – Attorney General Nomination (1877)
Charles E. Sawyer – Army Medical Corps Brigadier General Nomination (1923)
Charles Edison – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1940)
Charles Emory Smith – Postmaster General Nomination (1901)
Charles Evans Hughes – Chief Justice Nomination (1930)
Charles Evans Hughes – Secretary of State Nomination (1921)
Charles Evans Hughes – Supreme Court Nomination (1910)
Charles Evans Hughes, Jr. – Solicitor General Nomination (1929)
Charles Fairchild – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1887)
Charles Francis Adams III – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1929)
Charles J. Ingersoll – U.S. Attorney Nomination (1825)
Charles Nagel – Secretary of Commerce & Labor Nomination (1909)
Charles Sumner Resolution Declaring C.J.’s Tie-breaking Vote Unconstitutional (1868)
Charles W. Sawyer – Minister to Luxembourg Nomination (1944)
Charles Wyzanski, Jr. – Solicitor of Labor Nomination (1933)
Chester Nimitz – Naval Admiral Nomination (1944)
Chief Justice Chase Scolds the Senate for Premature Impeachment Activities (1868)
Chief Justice Edward D. White – “Douglas” or “Douglass?”
The China Club of Seattle Requests Repeal of the Chinese Exclusion Act (1943)
The Chinese Exclusion Act (1882)
Christopher Hughes, Jr. – Chargé d’Affairs at Stockholm Nomination (1819)
The Civil Rights Act of 1866
Civil War Ohioans Ask for a Fair Wartime-Taxation System
Claude Bowers – Ambassador to Spain Nomination (1933)
Claude Wickard – Under Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1940)
The Clayton-Bulwer Treaty (1850)
Clinton Anderson – Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1945)
Congressman Gerald Ford on the McCarran-Walter Bill (1952)
Convention With Colombia (1824)
Cordell Hull – Secretary of State Nomination (1933)
Cornelius Bliss – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1897)
The Daily Austin Republican – January 13, 1869
Daniel Lamont – Secretary of War Nomination (1893)
Daniel Manning – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1885)
Daniel Roper – Secretary of Commerce Nomination (1933)
David Brewer – Supreme Court Nomination (1889)
David Farragut Deemed Entitled to Take Exam for Promotion in the Navy (1820)
David Francis – Ambassador to Russia Nomination (1916)
David Hill – Assistant Secretary of State Nomination (1898)
David Key – Postmaster General Nomination (1877)
Dean Acheson – Under Secretary of State Nomination (1945)
Dean Acheson – Under Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1933)
Defying the 24th Amendment (or at least its spirit)
Dispatches from Paris – The XYZ Papers (1797-98)
Douglas MacArthur – Army Lieutenant General Nomination (1941)
“drop the Negro question, and attend to the business of the Country”
Dwight Davis – Philippine Governor General Nomination (1929)
Dwight Eisenhower – Army General Nomination (1943)
Dwight Eisenhower Nominates His Cabinet (1953)
E. Barrett Prettyman – D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1945)
E. Barrett Prettyman – IRS General Counsel Nomination (1933)
Ebenezer Hoar – Supreme Court Nomination (1870)
Edward Mallett Given His Commission to be U.S. Consul General at Florence (1860)
Edward (not Edwin) Phelps – Minister to the UK Nomination (1885)
Edward Noyes – Minister to France Nomination (1877)
Edward Sanford – Supreme Court Nomination (1923)
Edward Stettinius, Jr. – Secretary of State Nomination (1944)
Edwin Denby – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1921)
Edwin Stanton Orders Lorenzo Thomas’s Arrest (1868)
Edwin Stanton – Secretary of War Nomination (1862)
Edwin Stanton – Supreme Court Nomination (1869)
Elbridge Gerry – Boston Surveyor and Revenue Inspector Nomination (1817)
Elihu Root – Secretary of State Nomination (1905)
Elihu Root – Secretary of War Nomination (1901)
Elihu Washburne – Minister to France Nomination (1869)
Elizur Harrison – Fayetteville, AR Postmaster Nomination (1881)
Emilio del Toro Cuevas – Supreme Court of Puerto Rico Nomination (1909)
Ernest Gruening – Territorial Governor of Alaska Nomination (1939)
Ethan Hitchcock – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1901)
The Evarts Act of 1890 – Creating Federal Circuit Courts
The Expatriation Act of 1868
Extradition Convention With France (1844)
The Failed Texas Annexation Treaty (1844)
FDR – Assistant Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1913)
FDR – Day of Infamy Speech (1941)
FDR’s Last Nomination and Truman’s First (1945)
Felix Frankfurter – Supreme Court Nomination (1939)
The First Hay-Pauncefote Treaty (1900)
The First House Journal Shows George Washington’s Unanimous Election (1789)
The First Issue of Mad Magazine (1952)
Five SEC Commissioner Nominations (incl. Pecora, Landis, & Kennedy) (1939)
Francis Biddle – Attorney General Nomination (1941)
Francis Biddle – Solicitor General Nomination (1940)
Francis Biddle – Third Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1939)
Frances Perkins – Secretary of Labor Nomination (1933)
Frank Kellogg – Secretary of State Nomination (1925)
Frank Hitchcock – Postmaster General Nomination (1909)
Frank Murphy – Attorney General Nomination (1939)
Frank Murphy – High Commissioner to the Philippines Nomination (1935)
Frank Murphy – Philippine Governor General Nomination (1933)
Frank Murphy – Supreme Court Nomination (1940)
Frank Walker – Postmaster General Nomination (1945)
Franklin MacVeagh – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1909)
Fred H. Brown – Comptroller General Nomination (1939)
Fred Vinson – Chief Justice Nomination (1946)
Frederick Douglass – D.C. Recorder of Deeds Nomination (1881)
Frederick Douglass – Minister to Haiti Nomination (1889)
Frederick Frelinghuysen Letter to Senator William Windom (March 13, 1882)
The Fugitive Slave Act of 1850
Gardner Cowles – Reconstruction Finance Corporation Director Nomination (1932)
General Zachary Taylor Orders a Subordinate to Ft. Jesup, LA (1844)
George Boutwell – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1869)
George Cortelyou – Secretary of Commerce & Labor Nomination (1903)
George Dern – Secretary of War Nomination (1933)
George Dewey – Naval Admiral Nominations (1899, 1903)
George W. Guthrie – Ambassador to Japan Nomination (1913)
George Marshall – Secretary of State Nomination (1947)
George McCrary – Secretary of War Nomination (1877)
George Meyer – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1909)
George Murphy – Senate Resignation (1971)
George Pendleton – Minister to Germany Nomination (1885)
George Shiras – Supreme Court Nomination (1892)
George Washington Nominates the Supreme Court’s First Members (1789)
George Washington – Lieutenant General Nomination (1798)
George Washington Campbell – Minister to Russia Nomination (1818)
George Washington Will Seek Senate Advice on Treaty with Southern Indians (1789)
George Washington’s 1st Inaugural Address (1789)
George Washington’s December 12, 1796 Message in Reply to the Senate
George Wickersham – Attorney General Nomination (1909)
The Gulf of Tonkin Resolution (1964)
H.L. White, W. King, and L. Tazewell – Spanish Claims Comm. Nominations (1821)
The Hague Convention of 1899
Handwritten Transcription of Testimony in the Johnson Impeachment Trial (1868)
Harlan F. Stone – Attorney General Nomination (1924)
Harlan F. Stone – Supreme Court (Associate Justice) Nomination (1925)
Harold Burton – Supreme Court Nomination (1945)
Harold Ickes – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1933)
Harry D. White – Assistant Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1945)
Harry Daugherty – Attorney General Nomination (1921)
Harry Hopkins – Federal Emergency Relief Administrator Nomination (1933)
Harry Hopkins – WPA Administrator Nomination (1935)
Harry Woodring – Assistant Secretary of War Nomination (1933)
Hattie Carraway – U.S. Employees’ Compensation Commissioner Nomination (1945)
The Hay-Herbert (Alaskan Boundary) Treaty (1903)
The Hay-Herrán Treaty (1903)
Henry A. Wallace – Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1933)
Henry A. Wallace – Secretary of Commerce Nomination (1945)
Henry Billings Brown – Supreme Court Nomination (1890)
Henry Cabot Lodge, Jr. – UN Ambassador Nomination (1953)
Henry Cabot Lodge’s 8/14/1919 Letter to Woodrow Wilson
Henry Cabot Lodge’s Personal Copy of Reservations to the Treaty of Versailles (1920)
Henry Cantwell Wallace – Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1921)
Henry Clay Inquires into the Authenticity of a French Diplomatic Letter (1836)
Henry Clay’s Resolution Censuring Andrew Jackson (1834)
Henry Fletcher – Ambassador to Mexico Nomination (1915)
Henry Hoyt – Solicitor General Nomination (1903)
Henry Middleton – Minister to Russia Nomination (1820)
Henry Morgenthau, Jr. – Federal Farm Board Nomination (1933)
Henry Stimson – Army Brigadier General Nomination (1932)
Henry Stimson – Secretary of State Nomination (1929)
Henry Wheaton – Minister to Prussia Nomination (1837)
Henry White – Embassy Secretary Nomination (1897)
Herbert Goodrich – Third Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1940)
Herbert Hoover – Secretary of Commerce Nomination (1921)
Herbert Wechsler – Assistant Attorney General Nomination (1944)
Herman B. Baruch – Ambassador to Portugal Nomination (1945)
Hilary Herbert – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1893)
Hiram Revels – Senate Credentials (1870)
Homer Cummings – Attorney General Nomination (1933)
Horace Gray – Supreme Court Nomination (1881)
Horace Lurton – Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1893)
Horace Lurton – Supreme Court Nomination (1909)
Horace Porter – Ambassador to France Nomination (1897)
Horatio King – Postmaster General Nomination (1861)
The House Appoints Managers in the Johnson Impeachment Trial (1868)
House Elections Committee Report on Matthew Lyon’s Petition (1821)
House Replication to Andrew Johnson’s Answer to Articles of Impeachment (1868)
Howell Jackson – Supreme Court Nomination (1893)
Hugh R. Wilson – Ambassador to Germany Nomination (1938)
Hugo Black – Supreme Court Nomination (1937)
J. Howard McGrath – U.S. Attorney Nomination (1938)
J. Weldon Welch Supports the McCarran-Walter Bill (1952)
Jacob Dickinson – Secretary of War Nomination (1909)
Jacob Howard’s Report on Senate Rules When Sitting as Court of Impeachment (1868)
Jacob Howard’s Resolution on the Timing of Johnson’s Impeachment Trial (1868)
James Barbour (as Sec. of War) Sends the President a List of Army Promotions (1825)
James Barbour – Minister to Great Britain Nomination (1828)
James Biggs – Solicitor General Nomination (1933)
James Byrnes – Director of War Mobilization Nomination (1944)
James Byrnes – Secretary of State Nomination (1945)
James Byrnes – Supreme Court Nomination (1941)
James Davis – Secretary of Labor Nomination (1921)
James Farley – Postmaster General Nomination (1933)
James Forrestal – Secretary of Defense Nomination (1947)
James Forrestal – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1944)
James G. Blaine – Secretary of State Nomination (1889)
James G. Blaine Transmits a Resolution of the First Pan-American Conference (1890)
James Gadsden – Army Adjutant General Nomination (1822)
James Gary – Postmaster General Nomination (1897)
James Good – Secretary of War Nomination (1929)
James H. Baldwin – Federal District Judge Nomination (1935)
James M. Landis – SEC Commissioner Nomination (1937)
James McEntee – CCC Director Nomination (1940)
James McReynolds – Supreme Court Nomination (1914)
James Monroe Comments on General Thomas Sumter’s Salary (1821)
James Monroe Nominates Directors of the Bank of the United States (1817-20)
James Monroe Nominates His Cabinet (1817)
James Monroe Nominates a List of Recess Appointees (1817)
James Monroe’s Seventh Annual Message (The Monroe Doctrine) (1823)
James R. Wright – U.S. Marshal Nomination (1938)
James Russell Lowell – Minister to Spain Nomination (1877)
James Wilson – Secretary of Agriculture Nominations (1897, 1901, 1909)
Jefferson Caffery – Ambassador to France Nomination (1944)
Jeremiah Black – Supreme Court Nomination (1861)
Jesse Straus – Ambassador to France Nomination (1933)
Joel Poinsett – Congress of Panama Delegate Nomination (1827)
John Adams – Inaugural Address (1797)
John Adams Notified of His Vice-Presidential Election (1789)
John Adams’ Fourth Annual Message (1800)
John Barron of Baltimore Affirms His Support for the Union (1862)
John Bassett Moore – Counselor for the Department of State Nomination (1913)
John C. Calhoun Notations on John Quincy Adams Nominations (1826)
John C. Calhoun (Sec. of War) Recommends the Nomination of an Indian Agent (1819)
John C. Calhoun – Secretary of War Nomination (1817)
John C. Wiley – Ambassador to Colombia Nomination (1944)
John Clarke – Supreme Court Nomination (1916)
John Eaton, Jr. – Commissioner of Education Nomination (1870)
John F. Kennedy Nominates His Cabinet (1961)
John F. Kennedy’s 1961 State of the Union Message
John Forsyth – Minister to Spain Nomination (1819)
John Graham – Minister to Portugal at Rio de Janiero Nomination (1819)
John Griggs – Attorney General Nomination (1901)
John Hay – Ambassador to the UK Nomination (1897)
John Hay – Secretary of State Nominations (1898, 1901)
John Hay Tells the House of Memorial Service for French Pres. Félix Faure (1899)
John J. Crittenden – Supreme Court Nomination (1828)
John J. Parker – Supreme Court Nomination (1930)
John J. Pershing – Army General Nomination (1919)
John J. Williams – Senate Resignation (1970)
John James Appleton – Chargé d’Affaires at Rio de Janeiro Nomination (1821)
John K. Richards – Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1903)
John Kasson – Minister to Austria-Hungary Nomination (1877)
John L. Stevens – Minister to Hawaii Nomination (1889)
John Leishman – Ambassador to Italy Nomination (1909)
John Long – Secretary of the Navy Nominations (1897, 1901)
John Lord O’Brian – Assistant Attorney General Nomination (1929)
John Marshall – Chief Justice Nomination (1801)
John Marshall Harlan – Supreme Court Nomination (1877)
John McCain’s Grandfather – Naval Rear Admiral Nomination (1941)
John McLean – Commissioner of the General Land Office Nomination (1822)
John McLean – Supreme Court Nomination (1829)
John Patton’s “Gag Rule” Resolution (1837)
John Quincy Adams Condemns the House’s “Gag Rule” Resolution (1837)
John Quincy Adams – Congressional Credentials (1830)
John Quincy Adams – Minister to the Netherlands Nomination (1794)
John Quincy Adams – Minister to Prussia Nomination (1797)
John Quincy Adams Nominates His Cabinet (1825)
John Quincy Adams – U.S. Marshal and Attorney Nominations (1825)
John Quincy Adams’ Second Annual Message (1826)
John Rawlins – Secretary of War Nomination (1869)
John Sherman – Secretary of State Nomination (1897)
John Sherman – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1877)
John Tyler Declines to Give the Senate Oregon-Related Diplomatic Papers (1844)
John Tyler – Senate Resignation Letter (1836)
John Tyler Transmits Report of Lt. Charles Wilkes’ Expedition (1842)
John Tyler Transmits a Report on Am. Citizens Captured & Confined in Mexico (1842)
John Tyler’s April 13, 1842 Message to the Senate
John W. Foster – Secretary of State Nomination (1892)
John Weeks – Secretary of War Nomination (1921)
José Conrado Hernández – Chief Justice of Puerto Rico Nomination (1909)
Joseph Bradley – Supreme Court Nomination (1870)
Joseph Grew – Ambassador to Japan Nomination (1932)
Joseph Grew – Under Secretary of State Nomination (1944)
Joseph Holt – Secretary of War Nomination (1861)
Joseph Kennedy – Ambassador to the UK Nomination (1938)
Joseph Lamar – Supreme Court Nomination (1910)
Joseph McKenna – Attorney General Nomination (1897)
Joseph McKenna – Supreme Court Nomination (1897)
Joseph Poindexter – Territorial Governor of Hawaii Nomination (1938)
Josephus Daniels – Ambassador to Mexico Nomination (1933)
Josiah Quincy – Assistant Secretary of State Nomination (1893)
JQA Extols “lighthouses of the skies” in His First Annual Message (1825)
JQA Nominates Directors of the Bank of the United States (1825, 1826)
JQA’s December 1825 Message on the Upcoming Congress of Panama
JQA’s Widow Thanks Congress for Honoring Her Deceased Husband (1848)
Judge William Denman Explains His Reasoning in Certain Nationality Cases (1952)
The Judiciary Act of 1837 (Primeval Court-Packing?)
The Judiciary Act of 1866
Judson Harmon – Attorney General Nomination (1895)
Julius Sterling Morton – Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1893)
Justice William Johnson – Collector of the Port of Charleston?
The Korean Prime Minister’s Office on the McCarran-Walter Bill (1952)
Langdon Cheves & Henry Seawell – Anglo-Am. Claims Arbitrator Nominations (1823)
Laurence Steinhardt – USSR Ambassador Nomination (1939)
Lawrence Taliaferro and Matthew Lyon – Indian-Agent Nominations (1820)
Learned Hand – Federal District Judge Nomination (1909)
The Lecompton Constitution (1857)
Lesley J. McNair – Army Lieutenant General Nomination (1941)
Levi Morton – Minister to France Nomination (1881)
Lewis Cass – Indian-Treaty Commissioner Nominations (1818, 1820, 1828)
Lewis Cass – Michigan Territorial Governor Nomination (1825)
Lewis Hershey – Selective Service Director Nomination (1941)
Lewis Schwellenbach – Secretary of Labor Nomination (1945)
List of Cabinet-Level Presidential Witnesses in Johnson Impeachment Trial (1868)
Lithgow Osborne – Ambassador to Norway-in-Exile Nomination (1944)
Lloyd Bowers – Solicitor General Nomination (1909)
Louis Brandeis – Supreme Court Nomination (1916)
Lucius Q.C. Lamar III – Recorder of the General Land Office Nomination (1913)
Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar II- Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1885)
Lucius Quintus Cincinnatus Lamar II- Supreme Court Nomination (1887)
Lyman Gage – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1897)
M. Hoke Smith – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1893)
Mahlon Pitney – Supreme Court Nomination (1912)
The Magnuson Act of 1943 (Repeal of Chinese Exclusion)
Marshall, MacArthur, and Eisenhower – Five-Star General Nominations (1944)
Martin Van Buren – Secretary of State Nomination (1829)
Maryland Citizens Want Compensated Emancipation for Loyal Slaveholders
Melville Fuller – Chief Justice Nomination (1888)
Memorial Concerning the Political Disabilities of Southern Union Men
A Memorial for the Release of William Lyon Mackenzie
Memorial of Arkansas Legislature Concerning Indian Tribes Within the State (1837)
Memorialists Prefer Colonization for Emancipated Slaves
The Migratory Bird Convention (1916)
Mississippi Republicans Desire Their State’s Readmission to the Union
Morrison Waite – Chief Justice Nomination (1874)
“Mrs. A. Lincoln” Requests a Widow’s Pension (1869)
Mrs. C.Y. Ngan of Honolulu on the McCarran-Walter Bill (1952)
National Archives Nominations (1935)
The Naturalization Act of 1855
The Naturalization Act of 1906
The Naturalization Act of 1936
Naturalization Convention with Baden (1868)
Nellie Tayloe Ross – U.S. Mint Director Nominations (1933, 1938)
Nelson Rockefeller – Assistant Secretary of State Nomination (1944)
Nelson Rockefeller – Vice Presidential Nomination (1974)
The New Jersey House & Bar Want Free Copies of Supreme Court Reports (1845)
A Newspaper Article on the Impending Spanish-American War (3/31/1898)
Newton Baker – Secretary of War Nomination (1916)
Nicholas Biddle Protests Removal of Deposits from the Bank of the U.S. (1833)
Nicholas Trist Passes Along the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (1848)
The Nye-Lea Act (1935)
Ogden Mills – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1932)
Oliver Ellsworth – Chief Justice Nomination (1796)
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. – Supreme Court Nomination (1902)
Omar Bradley – Army Major General Nomination (1944)
Orange Jacobs – Chief Justice of the WA Territorial Supreme Court Nomination (1871)
Orlow Chapman – Solicitor General Nomination (1889)
Oscar Straus – Ambassador to Turkey Nomination (1909)
Otto Kerner, Sr. – Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1939)
Owen Roberts – Supreme Court Nomination (1930)
Ozra Hadley – Little Rock, AR Postmaster Nomination (1877)
Patrick Hurley – Ambassador to China Nomination (1944)
Patrick Hurley – Assistant Secretary of War Nomination (1929)
Pearl S. Buck Advocates Repeal of the Chinese Exclusion Act (1943)
Petitioners Want Immediate, Universal Abolition of Slavery via the War Power
Philadelphia Prohibitionists Oppose David Brewer’s Supreme Court Nomination (1889)
Philadelphians Want Either Disunion or Repeal of the Fugitive Slave Clause
Philander Knox – Attorney General Nomination (1901)
Philander Knox – Secretary of State Nomination (1909)
Philemon Karshner Criticizes Woodrow Wilson’s Foreign Policy (1916)
Philip Barbour – Supreme Court Nomination (1835)
Pierce Butler – Supreme Court Nomination (1922)
Pierre L’Enfant – Memorial and Statement Concerning His Plan for D.C. (1800)
Powell Clayton – Minister to Mexico Nomination (1897)
President Cleveland Withdraws Hawaiian Annexation Treaty (1893)
President Grant Withdraws George H. Williams’ Chief Justice Nomination (1874)
A Previously Undiscovered Lincoln Document from 1844/45
A Proposed Constitutional Amendment to Prohibit Drunkenness (1938)
Raymond Moley – Assistant Secretary of State Nomination (1933)
Redfield Proctor Hopes George Edmunds’ Grippe Attack Has Subsided
Repeal of Sec. 25 of the Judiciary Act of 1789 – House Judiciary Comm. Report (1831)
Resolution to Ensure a Speedy Treason Trial for Jefferson Davis (1866)
Rexford Tugwell – Assistant Secretary of Agriculture Nomination (1933)
Rexford Tugwell – Governor of Puerto Rico Nomination (1944)
Richard Anderson and John Sergeant – Congress of Panama Nominations (1825)
Richard Ballinger – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1909)
Richard C. Patterson – Ambassador to Yugoslavia-in-Exile Nomination (1944)
Richard Nixon Nominates His Cabinet (1969)
Richard Olney – Attorney General Nomination (1893)
Richard Olney – Secretary of State Nomination (1895)
Richard Rush -July 20, 1818 Letter from London
Richard Rush – Minister to Great Britain Nomination (1817)
Richard W. Thompson – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1877)
Robert Bingham – Ambassador to the UK Nomination (1933)
Robert E. Lee – Army Brigadier General Promotion (1861)
Robert Hannegan – Postmaster General Nomination (1945)
Robert Jackson – Attorney General Nomination (1940)
Robert Jackson – Solicitor General Nomination (1938)
Robert Jackson – Supreme Court Nomination (1941)
Robert Lamont – Secretary of Commerce Nomination (1929)
Robert Lansing – Secretary of State Nomination (1915)
Robert McLane – Minister to France Nomination (1885)
Robert S. McCormick – Ambassador to Russia Nomination (1902)
Robert Todd Lincoln – Secretary of War Nomination (1881)
Roger B. Taney – Chief Justice Nomination (1835)
The Roosevelt Corollary to the Monroe Doctrine (1904)
Roscoe Conkling – Supreme Court Nomination (1882)
Rufus King – Minister to the UK Nomination (1825)
Rufus Peckham – Supreme Court Nomination (1895)
The Rush-Bagot Treaty (1818)
Russell Alger – Secretary of War Nomination (1897)
The Russo-American Treaty of 1824
Ruth Bader Ginsburg – Supreme Court Nomination (1993)
Ruth Bryan Owen – Minister to Denmark and Iceland Nomination (1933)
Salmon P. Chase – Chief Justice Nomination (1864)
Samuel Blatchford – Supreme Court Nomination (1882)
Samuel Houston Thompson – Assistant Attorney General Nomination
Samuel Ingham – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1829)
Samuel J. Graham – Assistant Attorney General Nomination
Samuel Kirkwood – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1881)
Sandra Day O’Connor – Presidential Medal of Freedom Certificate (2009)
Sandra Day O’Connor – Supreme Court Nomination (1981)
Sandra Day O’Connor’s Constitutional Oath of Office (1981)
Sanford Dole Nominated to Help Legislate for Hawaii (1898)
Sarah and Angelina Grimké Protest the House’s “Gag Rule” Resolution (1838)
The Second Hay-Pauncefote Treaty (1901)
Secretary of Senate Requested to Issue Subpoena to Presidential Witness (1868)
Secretary of State William Evarts Certifies an Attached Document’s Authenticity (1880)
Senate Creates a Committee to Communicate with Chief Justice Salmon Chase (1868)
Senate Declares Johnson’s Firing of Edwin Stanton Unconstitutional and Illegal (1868)
The Senate Expunges the Jackson Censure Resolution from Its Journal (1837)
Senate Foreign Relations Comm. on William Walker’s Filibustering Expedition (1858)
Senate Foreign Relations Committee Report on the Congress of Panama (1826)
Senate Foreign Relations Committee Report on War With Great Britain (1812)
The Senate Informs the House It’s Ready to Proceed on the Johnson Impeachment
Senate Jud. Committee Papers on Henry B. Brown’s Supreme Court Nomination (1890)
Senate Order Requiring Andrew Johnson to Answer Impeachment Articles by 4/1/1868
Senate Order to Proceed with Andrew Johnson’s Impeachment Trial (1868)
Senate Refuses to Concur in the Removal of Edwin Stanton as Secretary of War (1868)
Senate’s Sergeant-at-Arms Swears He’s Duly Summoned President Johnson (1868)
Senate’s Unanimous-Consent Agreement on Brandeis’ Sup. Court Nomination (1916)
The Sherman Antitrust Act (1890)
The Slave-Trade Act of 1807
The Slave-Trade Convention With Great Britain (1824)
The Snyder Act (1924)
Solon Buck – Archivist of the United States Nomination (1941)
South Carolina “Nullifies” the Force Bill (1833)
Speaker Cannon Appoints a House Committee (1905)
Stanley K. Hornbeck – Ambassador to the Netherlands Nomination (1944)
Stanley Matthews – Supreme Court Nomination (1881)
Stanley Reed – Solicitor General Nomination (1935)
Stanley Reed – Supreme Court Nomination (1938)
State Department Letter to Senator George Edmunds (January 9, 1883)
Sumner Welles – Ambassador to Cuba Nomination (1933)
Sumner Welles – Assistant Secretary of State Nomination (1933)
Sumner Welles – Embassy Secretary Nomination (1915)
Supplementary Philippine-Cession Treaty (1900)
Tennessee Representatives Allege Voter Fraud in Recent State Elections
Tennessee Republicans Colorfully Denounce Their State Government (1869)
Tennessee’s Reconstruction Constitution (1870)
Tennesseans Detail KKK Intimidation and Violence (1870)
The Tenure of Office Act (1867)
A Texas Republican Offers to Testify About Klan Violence (1869)
A Texas Republican Wants the State Partitioned Immediately (1868)
Texas’s Reconstruction Constitution (1869)
Theodore Roosevelt – Civil Service Commissioner Nomination (1889)
Theodore Roosevelt Complies with Section 32 of the Foraker Act of 1900
Theodore Roosevelt Transmits W.H. Taft’s Special Report on the Philippines (1908)
Theodore Roosevelt Withdraws the Lapsed Alaskan Boundary Treaty of 1897
Theodore Roosevelt, Jr. – Assistant Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1921)
Theodore Roosevelt’s March 4, 1901 Address to the Senate
Thomas Bayard – Secretary of State Nomination (1885)
Thomas C. Trimble, III – Federal District Judge Nomination (1937)
Thomas D. Anderson – Consul at Tripoli Nomination (1819)
Thomas Gregory – Attorney General Nomination (1914)
Thomas James – Postmaster General Nomination (1881)
Thomas Jefferson Congratulates Congress on the Louisiana Purchase (1804)
Thomas Jefferson Initiates the Louisiana Purchase Mission (1803)
Thomas Jefferson Nominates His Cabinet (1801)
Thomas Jefferson Writes Congress on Lewis & Clark’s Success (1806)
Thomas Jefferson’s March 4, 1797 Message to Congress
Thomas Nelson Page – Ambassador to Italy Nomination (1913)
Thoreau and Emerson Write to Congress (1838)
Three Men Warn of Impending Racial Extermination (with Government Arms!) (1867)
Thurgood Marshall – Supreme Court Nomination (1967)
Thurman Arnold – Assistant Attorney General Nomination (1938)
Thurman Arnold – D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1943)
Tom Clark – Assistant Attorney General Nomination (1943)
Tom Clark – Attorney General Nomination (1945)
The Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (1848)
The Treaty of Kanagawa (1854)
The Treaty of New Echota (1835-36)
The Treaty of Paris (1898)
The Treaty of Wanghia (1845)
The Treaty of Washington (1871)
Treaty With Hawaii (1849)
The Tripartite Convention of 1899
Two Monroe Nominations in JQA’s Hand (1823)
Two Views of Court Packing (1937)
Ugo Carusi – Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization Nomination (1944)
“The Undersigned respectfully request that you . . . abolish Capital punishment”
Vandalia-Atlantic Collision Arbitration Bill (1880)
W.R. Barnes (of Barnes & Noble) Requests Repeal of the Chinese Exclusion Act (1943)
Walter Folger Brown – Postmaster General Nomination (1929)
Walter Gresham – Secretary of State Nomination (1893)
Walter Hines Page – Ambassador to the UK Nomination (1913)
The Watergate Briefcase
Wayne MacVeagh – Attorney General Nomination (1881)
The Webster-Ashburton Treaty (1842)
Wiley Rutledge – D.C. Circuit Court of Appeals Nomination (1939)
Wiley Rutledge – Supreme Court Nomination (1943)
Will Hays – Postmaster General Nomination (1921)
William Clark – Indian-Treaty Commissioner Nomination (1817)
William Clark – Treasurer of the United States Nomination (1828)
William Clark and Lewis Cass – Territorial Governor Nominations (1820)
William Cumback – Minister to Portugal Nomination (1870)
William Day – Supreme Court Nomination (1903)
William DeWitt Mitchell – Attorney General Nomination (1929)
William England – Van Buren, AR Postmaster Nomination (1893)
William Evarts – International Monetary Conference Commissioner Nomination (1881)
William Evarts – Secretary of State Confirmation Tally (1877)
William H. Hunt – Governor of Puerto Rico Nomination (1901)
William Henry Harrison and Nathan Clifford on the Bank War (1834)
William Henry Harrison – Minister to Colombia Nomination (1828)
William Henry Harrison Nominates His Cabinet (1841)
William Hepburn – Solicitor of the Treasury Nomination (1889)
William Howard Taft – Chief Justice Nomination (1921)
William Howard Taft – Secretary of War Nomination (1904)
William Hunt – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1881)
William Jennings Bryan, Jr. – Los Angeles Customs Collector Nomination (1938)
William L. Clayton – Assistant Secretary of State Nomination (1944)
William L. Marbury – U.S. Attorney Nomination (1895)
William Leahy, Ern. King, and Chester Nimitz – Naval Fleet Admiral Nominations (1944)
William McAdoo – Assistant Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1893)
William McKinley Transmits a Supplementary Convention With France (1901)
William Moody – Attorney General Nomination (1904)
William Moody – Supreme Court Nomination (1906)
William O. Douglas – Supreme Court Nomination (1939)
William Rockhill – Ambassador to Russia Nomination (1909)
William Seward Letter to Henry Winter Davis (3/24/1864)
William Seward Letter to John Bingham (Johnson Impeachment Trial) (3/26/1868)
William Seward – Secretary of State Nomination (1861)
William Strong – Supreme Court Nomination (1870)
William Vilas – Postmaster General Nomination (1885)
William Vilas – Secretary of the Interior Nomination (1888)
William Whitney – Secretary of the Navy Nomination (1885)
William Windom – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1881)
William Wirt – Attorney General Nomination (1817)
William Wirt’s Opinion on Monetary Allowances to American Diplomats (1821)
William Woodin – Secretary of the Treasury Nomination (1933)
William Woods – Supreme Court Nomination (1880)
Willis Van Devanter – Assistant Attorney General Nomination (1897)
Willis Van Devanter – Supreme Court Nomination (1910)
The Wilmot Proviso (1846)
Wilson Bissell – Postmaster General Nomination (1893)
Woodrow Wilson Nominates His Cabinet (1913)
Woodrow Wilson, Poet (1896)
Woodrow Wilson’s 8/15/1919 Letter to Henry Cabot Lodge
“Your Memorialists pray you to enact a General Bankrupt Law . . .”
The Zollverein Treaty (1844)

Famous Burials:
Abel Upshur (1790-1844)
Abner Doubleday (1819-95)
Adam Smith (1723-90)
Adolphe Sax (1814-94)
Albert Sabin (1906-93)
Alexandre Dumas (1802-70)
Alexandre Dumas, fils (1824-95)
Alfred Dreyfus (1859-1932)
André-Marie Ampère (1775-1836)
Andrew Hamilton (1676-1741)
Anthony Trollope (1815-82)
Auguste Blanqui (1805-81)
Auguste Comte (1798-1857)
Barbara Fritchie (1766-1862)
Belva Lockwood (1830-1917)
Benjamin Constant (1767-1830)
Benjamin Franklin (1706-1790)
Benjamin Rush (1746-1813)
Burton Wheeler (1882-1975)
C.S. Lewis’s (1898-1963)
Camille Saint-Saëns (1835-1921)
Caspar Weinberger (1917-2006)
Catherine of Aragon (1485-1536)
Charles Bulfinch (1763-1844)
Charles Fourier (1772-1837)
Charles Sumner (1811-74)
Charles Warren (1868-1954)
Chief Justice Earl Warren (1891-1974)
Chief Justice Edward Douglass White (1845-1921)
Chief Justice Harlan Stone (1872-1946)
Chief Justice John Marshall (1755-1835)
Chief Justice Roger Taney (1777-1864)
Chief Justice Warren Burger (1907-95)
Chief Justice William Rehnquist (1924-2005)
Christopher Columbus Langdell (1826-1906)
Claude Debussy (1862-1918)
Constantin Brâncuși (1876-1957)
Daniel Defoe (1661-1731)
Daniel Patrick Moynihan (1927-2003)
Dashiell Hammett (1894-1961)
Dean Acheson (1893-1971)
Douglas Adams (1952-2001)
Dred Scott (179?-1858)
Ed Muskie (1914-96)
Edgar Degas (1834-1917)
Édouard Daladier (1884-1970)
Edouard Manet (1832-83)
Edward Everett (1794-1865)
Edwin Stanton (1814-69)
Elbridge Gerry (1744-1814)
Elijah Lovejoy (1802-37)
Emile Durkheim (1858-1917)
Émile Zola (1840-1902)
Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863)
Eugene Ionesco (1909-94)
Ferdinand de Lesseps (1805-94)
Francis Hopkinson (1737-91)
Francis Parkman (1823-93)
Francis Preston Blair (1791-1876)
Francis Scott Key (1779-1843)
Frédéric Chopin (1810-49)
George Eliot (1819-80)
George Fox (1624-90)
George Marshall (1880-1959)
George Ross (1730-79)
George Wythe (1726-1806)
Georges Bizet (1838-75)
Georges Seurat (1859-91)
Gertrude Stein (1874-1946)
Hector Berlioz (1803-69)
Heinrich Heine (1797-1856)
Henry IV of England (1367-1413)
Henry Cabot Lodge (1850-1924)
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow (1807-82)
Herbert Spencer (1820-1903)
Hiram Bingham (1875-1956)
Honoré de Balzac (1799-1850)
Hyman Rickover (1900-86)
J. Edgar Hoover (1895-1972)
Jacob Broom (1752-1810)
Jacques Offenbach (1819-80)
James Forrestal (1892-1949)
James Russell Lowell (1819-91)
Jared Sparks (1789-1866)
Jean-Antoine Houdon (1741-1828)
Jean-Jacques Rousseau (1712-78)
Jean-Paul Sartre (1905-80)
Jefferson Davis (1808-89)
Jim Morrison (1943-71)
John Bunyan (1628-88)
John Eaton (1790-1856)
John Forsyth (1780-1841)
John Foster Dulles (1888-59)
John Nicolay (1832-1901)
John Page (1743-1808)
John Philip Sousa (1854-1932)
John Rodgers (1772-1838)
John Wesley (1703-91)
John Wickham (1763-1839)
Joseph Hewes (1730-79)
Josiah Quincy III (1772-1864)
Julia Ward Howe (1819-1910)
Justice Arthur Goldberg (1908-90)
Justice Benjamin Curtis (1809-74)
Justice Bushrod Washington (1762-1829)
Justice Harry Blackmun (1908-99)
Justice Horace Gray (1828-1902)
Justice Hugo Black (1886-1971)
Justice John Blair (1732-1800)
Justice John Marshall Harlan (1833-1911)
Justice Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. (1841-1935)
Justice Philip Barbour (1783-1841)
Justice Potter Stewart (1915-85)
Justice Joseph Story (1779-1845)
Justice Stephen Field (1816-99)
Justice Thomas Johnson (1732-1819)
Justice Thurgood Marshall (1908-93)
Justice William Brennan (1906-97)
Justice William O. Douglas (1898-1980)
Justice Willis Van Devanter (1859-1941)
Karl Marx (1818-83)
Katharine Graham (1917-2001)
Kenneth Keating (1900-75)
Lemuel Shaw (1781-1861)
Léon Foucault (1819-68)
Leonard Wood (1860-1927)
Louis Agassiz (1807-73)
Louis Braille (1809-52)
Marcel Proust (1871-1922)
Marie Curie (1867-1934)
Mary Baker Eddy (1821-1910)
Mathew Brady (1822-96)
Matthew Ridgway (1895-1993)
Medgar Evers (1925-63)
Montgomery Blair (1813-83)
Nicholas Biddle (1786-1844)
Oliver Wendell Holmes, Jr. (1841-1935)
Omar Bradley (1893-1981)
Oscar Wilde (1854-1900)
Pierce Butler (1744-1822)
Pierre Curie (1859-1906)
Pierre L’Enfant (1754-1825)
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon (1809-65)
President Abraham Lincoln (1809-65)
President/Chief Justice William Howard Taft (1857-1930)
President George Washington (1732-99)
President James Monroe (1758-1831)
President John Adams (1735-1826)
President John F. Kennedy (1917-63)
President John Quincy Adams (1767-1848)
President John Tyler (1790-1862)
President Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826)
Richard Wright (1908-60)
Robert F. Kennedy (1925-68)
Robert Morris (1734-1806)
Samuel Beckett (1906-89)
Simone de Beauvoir (1908-86)
Stendahl (1783-1842)
Stephen Decatur (1779-1820)
Ted Kennedy (1932-2009)
Tom Lantos (1928-2008)
Upton Sinclair (1878-1968)
Vice President George Dallas (1792-1864)
Victor Hugo (1802-85)
Voltaire (1694-1778)
Walter Bedell Smith (1895-1961)
Walter Gresham (1832-95)
Walter Reed (1851-1902)
Wilkie Collins (1824-89)
William Bainbridge (1774-1833)
William Belknap (1829-90)
William Bingham (1752-1804)
William Blake (1757-1827)
William E. Miller (1914-83)
William Jennings Bryan (1860-1925)
William P. Rogers (1913-2001)
William Rosecrans (1819-98)
William Tecumseh Sherman (1820-91)
William Thornton (1758-1828)
William Wirt (1772-1834)

Other:
Alvin O’Konski – Speech on Constitutional Change (1925)
Elena Kagan’s Supreme Court Nomination Hearings (June 2010)
The People Out of Doors: Health-Care Demonstrations at the Supreme Court
Tues. Supreme Court Argument on the Individual Mandate: An Eyewitness Account
Wacky Bivouacking: Camping Out for the Opinion in McDonald v. Chicago
Wacky Bivouacking: Gay Marriage at the Supreme Court (June 25-26, 2013)
Wacky Bivouacking: Health Care at the Supreme Court (Day 1)
Wacky Bivouacking: Health Care at the Supreme Court (Day 2)
Wacky Bivouacking: The Line to See Arguments in United States v. Jones

1 thought on “List of Previous Posts”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.